Tuesday, October 23, 2007

Blood Test Results

Blood draw 10/22/07

Calcium 1.25 (reference range 1.14-1.32), so this is normal.

Parathyroid hormone (PTH) 86 (reference range 15-65), high.

The onc office canceled the Zometa infusion for next week.

Still waiting for results of chest CT scan, and a call from the onc for his "take" on the blood test results. Jim is pissed at me for not being happy with the "normal" calcium results. Who can feel happy when they feel like shit?

Update: Onc called. Resolution? Wait for the endochronogist appt. (Feel crappy for another month?) Keep next week's onc appt. to get CT scan results.

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Sorry things are going crappy right now. I also hate the waiting. I wish they made an energy pill. Oh they do, it's called speed and it's illegal.LOL